File: 03_Watson.doc Created on: 6/1/2012 9:58:00 PM Last Printed: 7/9/2012 11:48:00 PM
[…] Such water quality issues can also have an impact on water demand. Although fracking has been used since the 1940’s, the recent escalation of its use to develop unconventional oil and gas fields across the country has led to growing concern about the potential threats to wa- ter contamination, particularly groundwater contamination, from “pro- duced water.”151 There are two phases of the fracking process where

144. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-92-301(2) (2012). 145. See id. § 37-92-309(1) (“This section is intended to enable water users to transfer the historical consumptive use of an absolute water right for application to another type or place of use on a temporary basis without permanently changing the water right.”). 146. Id. 147. Id. § 37-92-309(2)(a), (3)(c). 148. Id. § 37-92-309(3). 149. Id. § 37-92-309(3)(a). 150. Id. § 37-92-309(3)(b). 151. “Produced water” is naturally occurring water that exists in the formation and is “produced” along with hydrocarbons.