7+(/(*$/,03/,&$7,216 2)7+((8523($1021(7$5<81,21 81'(586$1'1(:<25./$:
[…] It follows, DIRUWLRUL, that the definition of money in the UCC can be regarded as the applicable definition for common law purposes, as well as for purposes of the UCC.

The argument that the definition of money used in the UCC is a general legislative definition of money is further supported by the purposes and policies underlying the UCC. In keeping with the civil law spirit of the Code, Article 1 provides that the Code “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.”352 The “[u]nderlying purposes and policies” of the UCC are, LQWHUDOLD, “to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions” and “to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.”353 In this vein Official Comment 1 to Section 1- 102 of the UCC states as follows: