7+(/(*$/,03/,&$7,216 2)7+((8523($1021(7$5<81,21 81'(586$1'1(:<25./$:
[…] This is another factor that would prevent any party from raising the doctrine of commercial impracticability as excusing performance under swap and foreign exchange contracts. 6XEVWLWXWHG3HUIRUPDQFH

Section 2-614(1) of the Code provides that “[w]here without fault of either party . . . the agreed manner of delivery . . . becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted.”85 Section 2-614(2) of the Code provides that “[i]f the agreed means or manner of payment fails because of domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller may withhold or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a means or manner of payment which is commercially a substantial equivalent.”86 If there was any doubt regarding the legal continuity between the euro and the national currencies participating in EMU, these provisions would clearly facilitate the discharge of obligations in the euro as a commercially reasonable substitute and substantial equivalent for the pre-existing