7+(/(*$/,03/,&$7,216 2)7+((8523($1021(7$5<81,21 81'(586$1'1(:<25./$:
[…] LONDON INVESTMENT BANKING ASSOCIATION, VXSUD note 67, at para. 82. 128331 F.2d 449 (9th Cir. 1964). 129Interstate Plywood, 331 F.2d at 450. 130,G at 452-53 (citations omitted). 131279 F. 470, 476-79 (6th Cir. 1922). 132254 P. 84, 84-87 (Okla. 1926). cxiii Taken together, these cases clearly indicate that the disappearance of price sources for floating rates linked to national currencies might be regarded as destroying the underlying reasons for performing a contract.133 However, insofar as these cases involved contracts for the sale of goods, they have been supplanted by Section 2-305(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-305(1) of the UCC provides that where the price in a contract of sale is not settled because “the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded”, then “[i]n such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time of delivery.”134 In 1RUWK &HQWUDO$LUOLQHVY&RQWLQHQWDO2LO&R135 the parties entered into a long-term contract for the purchase and supply of aviation fuel with the price to be determined using a benchmark price for particular crude