Kosovar refugees en route to Fort Dix, N.J, May 5, 1999. Photo Credit Gary Ell / U.S. Air Force.
[…] A. April 15, 1980: 3,500 Cuban refugees

The first invocation of 207(b), in fact the first invocation of any provision of INA 207 at all, came shortly after the passage of the Refugee Act. The Refugee Act authorized a phasedown of 75 percent of the Cuban Refugee Program for FY1980 and a few weeks after it became law, thousands of Cubans entered the Peruvian embassy in Havana to seek asylum.23 The crowd quickly surpassed

18 8 U.S.C. § 1157(e)(7) (“...To the extent possible, information described in this subsection shall be provided at least two weeks in advance of discussions...) (emphasis added). In contrast, the Refugee Act of 1977 (H.R. 2056), for example, included a requirement for “detailed reports as to each admitted under the emergency provisions.”