The CLOUD Act specifically forbids a qualifying foreign government from acting on behalf of or at the direction of the U.S. government.35 The U.S.-U.K. executive agreement contains a similar prohibition. Article 5(4) of the U.S.-U.K. executive agreement implements that statutory requirement: “The Issuing Party may not issue an Order subject to this Agreement at the request of or to obtain information to

‘significant voluntary connection’ to the United states” and “was on Mexican soil at the time he was shot.”). 34 United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259, 271–72 (1990). 35 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(4)(C) (“the foreign government may not issue an order at the request of or to obtain information to provide to the United States Government or a third-party government, nor shall the foreign government be required to share any information produced with the United States Government or a third-party government.”). Issue Brief Title | 8

The American Constitution Society provide to the Receiving Party or a third-party government.”36 In light of these prohibitions, a facial challenge to the CLOUD Act would likely fail.