Similarly, the law prohibits intentionally targeting a non-U.S. person located outside the U.S. for the purpose of obtaining information concerning a U.S.-person or a person located in the U.S. Id. § 2523(b)(4)(B). 16 Id. § 2523(b)(4)(C). Issue Brief Title | 4

The American Constitution Society

“significant harm, or the threat thereof, to the United States or United States persons, including crimes involving national security such as terrorism, significant violent crime, child exploitation, transnational organized crime, or significant financial fraud.”17 Even then, the communication is subject to minimization requirements.

These requirements set a floor, not a ceiling, for what is included in an executive agreement. The parties may negotiate additional requirements beyond those listed in the CLOUD Act itself.