Challenges may also come from electronic service providers that receive demands for electronic evidence, as occurred in the Microsoft Ireland case. A. The Scope of Fourth Amendment Protections The basic requirements of the Fourth Amendment are that all searches must be reasonable29 and that warrants can be issued only by independent judges upon probable cause of a crime. The

24 Coalition Letter on CLOUD Act, ACLU (Mar. 12, 2018). 25 Id. The CLOUD Act and other federal laws define a “U.S. person” as a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2523(a)(2) (under U.S. criminal law “the term ‘United States person’ means a citizen or national of the United States, an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, an unincorporated association a substantial number of members of which are citizens of the United States or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or a corporation that is incorporated in the United States.”); see also 50 U.S.C. § 1801(i) (similar definition as applied to foreign intelligence activities). 26 18 U.S.C. § 2523(b)(4)(A). 27 “Incidental collection” about a U.S. person can occur, for instance, if the target of surveillance is a foreign person, who then calls or emails the U.S. person. 28