Storm on the Horizon:
[…] 8 Storm on the Horizon: How the U.S. CLOUD Act May Interact with Foreign Access to Evidence and Data Localization Laws

III. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF LAW

A. Forced Decryption and the UK Investigatory Powers Act

Under Section 2523(b)(3) of the CLOUD Act, executive agreements “shall not create any obligation that providers be capable of decrypting data or limitation that prevents providers from decrypting data.” Congress must review and approve all executive agreements, creating some oversight to ensure this provision is met.14 However, the CLOUD Act does not explicitly state that beyond the executive agreement, a QFG cannot have any domestic laws that enable it to force providers to decrypt data.