Storm on the Horizon:
[…] Section 8 permits a judge to include a non-disclosure requirement in an overseas production order, which requires the person against whom the order is made to not disclose the order or its contents—including, potentially, outside counsel or the U.S. DOJ. This may run afoul of the provision in the CLOUD Act requiring that QFGs have “sufficient mechanisms to provide accountability and appropriate transparency regarding the collection and use of electronic data by the foreign government,” as well as Section 2523(4)(K), in which the U.S. “reserve[s] the right to render the agreement inapplicable as to any order for which the United States Government concludes the agreement may not properly be invoked.” Additionally, non-disclosure requirements may prevent the target from being notified about the order and thus being able to challenge it, even though Section 7 of the Bill allows “any person affected by the order” to apply to modify or revoke it.22 Finally, the lack of transparency for orders