Storm on the Horizon:
[…] For example, China could request Australia’s assistance with a criminal investigation of a Chinese citizen who used Facebook Messenger while in Australia. The Facebook data could be stored in the U.S., putting it outside China’s reach absent an executive agreement or a Mutual Legal Assistance treaty with the U.S. An executive agreement under the CLOUD Act would enable Australia to serve an order directly upon Facebook, which would have few, if any, options for challenging the order. In the abstract, this would conflict with Section 2523(b)(3)(C), which prohibits a foreign government from issuing “an order at the request of or to obtain information to provide to the United States Government or a third-party government.” However, in practice, this provision will be difficult to enforce in light of the limited grounds for providers to move to quash an order, particularly when multiple countries are involved in or have jurisdiction over elements of a criminal investigation.