Storm on the Horizon:
[…] • do not intentionally target a U.S. person (or person located in the U.S.) or target a non-U.S. person with the intention of obtaining information about a U.S. person

• are issued for the purpose of obtaining information relating to the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution or a “serious “crime” (including terrorism)

• comply with the domestic law of the issuing country

• are not used to infringe freedom of speech; and

• satisfy additional requirements for real-time communications captured by wiretap.

5 18 U.S.C. § 2523(d)(2).

5 Storm on the Horizon: How the U.S. CLOUD Act May Interact with Foreign Access to Evidence and Data Localization Laws

Additionally, under Section 2523(b)(3)(D)(v), foreign governments’ orders “shall be subject to review or oversight by a court, judge, magistrate, or other independent authority.” However, the CLOUD Act does not compel U.S. providers to comply with any foreign order. Any obligations for providers to comply must arise under foreign law.6

As a preliminary matter, there are several areas of ambiguity in these criteria.