provided by Fordham University School of Law
[…] 2017). 82. Id. at 723. 83. In re Warrant to Search a Certain E-Mail Account Controlled and Maintained by Microsoft Corp, 15 F. Supp. 3d 466, 467 (S.D.N.Y. 2014). 84. Battey, supra note 20, at 282. But see Reply Brief for the United States at 20–22, Microsoft Corp., 138 S. Ct. 1186 (No. 17-2) (arguing that Microsoft complied with SCA warrants seeking data stored abroad in the past without incident and SCA warrants do “not violate any individual nation’s laws”). 85. Battey, supra note 20, at 282. 86. Id. at 286 (concluding an SCA warrant would violate the E.U. Data Protection Directive). 87. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)-(b) (2018) prohibits the voluntary disclosure of electronic communications “to any governmental entity” with certain exceptions. However, a “governmental entity is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(4) as “a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.” See Daskal, supra note 36, at 491 n.62. 88. Daskal, supra note 36, at 490. 196 FORDHAM INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 42:1 a foreign government “is seeking the data of one of its own citizens in connection with the investigation of a local crime.”89 Daskal also noted that a government win