THE CLOUD ACT: CREATING EXECUTIVE BRANCH MONOPOLY OVER CROSS-BORDER DATA ACCESS Miranda Rutherford†
[…] On March 23, the Consolidated Appropriations Act unanimously passed both the Senate and the House, with the CLOUD Act tucked in amidst agricultural programs, defense spending, and other agency budget items. There was no discussion in either body of the CLOUD Act. B. OUTBOUND DEMANDS The CLOUD Act has two major sections. The first, and shorter, section attempts to solve the problem raised by Microsoft: amending the SCA to apply to data held by United States companies overseas (outbound demands). Specifically, the Act adds a new section to ECPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2713, which states: A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.70

69. 115 H.R. 1625. 70. 18 U.S.C. § 2713 (emphasis added).

2019] THE CLOUD ACT 1187