Case 1:13-cv-00125-DKW-BMK Document 74 Filed 09/16/14 Page 1 of 15 PageID #:
[…] nature of assumpsit. Accordingly, using the lodestar calculation based on the

reasonable hourly rate and reasonable hours expended, the Court recommends that

Defendants be awarded attorneys’ fees in the amount of $5,543.76:

Simon Klevansky $300/hour x 34.9 hours / 7 = $1,495.71 Alika Piper $250/hour x 4.6 hours / 7 = $164.29 Nicole Stucki $200/hour x 127.2 hours / 7 = $3,634.29 Sub-Total = $5,294.29 G.E.T. (4.712%) = $249.47 Total Fee Award = $5,543.76

C. The Recommended Award Does Not Exceed 25% of the Judgment

Hawaii Revised Statutes section 607-14 authorizes attorneys’ fees,

“provided that [the] amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment.”

H.R.S. § 607-14. Plaintiffs argue that, because there was no monetary judgment in

this case, “[t]wenty-five percent of zero is zero.” (Opp. at 6.) In other words,

Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are not entitled to any fees because the Judgment

was not for a monetary amount.