Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] III. OVERVIEW OF RESTITUTION AND UNJUST ENRICHMENT

A. Cause ofAction to Prevent Unjust Enrichment

1. Is "Unjust Enrichment" Too Vague?

One best understands restitution by viewing it as inextricably bound up with a general right to prevent unjust enrichment. "Restitution is the law of

19. See 1 Dobbs, supra note 7, § 2.3(2), at 75. 20. See id. at 77. 21. See John H. Langbein et al., History of the Common Law: The Development of Anglo- American Legal Institutions 310 (2009). 22. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.008(a)(9) (West 2007) (stating that as one remedy for a breach of trust, a court can "impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property of which the trustee wrongfully disposed and recover the property or the proceeds from the property"). 23. See Hatton v. Turner, 622 S.W.2d 450, 458 (Tex. Civ.