IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA ______
[…] PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP v. Cedar Res., Inc., 761 So. 2d 1131, 1133 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999); accord Tobin v. A & F Eng’g, 979 So. 2d 967, 968 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).

4

The venue provisions implicated by this case are set forth in §§ 47.011 and

47.051, Fla. Stat. Both permit a plaintiff to sue in the county “where the cause of action accrued.” Section 47.011 states: “Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (emphasis supplied). Section 47.051 states a similar rule: “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.” (emphasis supplied).