April 16, 2019
[…] b. Corps Response: In making a determination on whether to issue a permit for the proposed action, the Corps must make two fundamental determinations: (1) whether or not the proposed action is contrary to the public interest; and (2) whether or not the proposed action complies with the USEPA's Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines for the Specification of Disposal Sites (Guidelines). The Corps must also ensure the proposed action is in compliance with NEPA and other Federal laws, regulations, guidance, and executive orders (e.g. Section 7 of the Endangered Species Act (ESA), Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA)).

Page 5 of 38

Attachment A: Response to Comments; Rosemont Copper Project

The Corps regulations at 33 C.F.R. 320.4 identify that “The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the proposed activity may have on the public interest requires a careful weighing of all those factors which become relevant in each particular case.” The Corps regulations further identify that “all factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof,” and includes, but is not limited to, 20 potential resource areas where direct, indirect, and cumulative effects should be considered and