April 16, 2019
[…] No information has been received by the Corps to support a determination that the 100+ miles of streams identified by Pima County contain an OHWM and are considered to be aquatic resources that are potential waters of the U.S. Therefore, the Corps does not believe it appropriate to revise the PJD based on the comments.

With regards to the width of the OHWM, the Corps does not have standards or guidance that the OHWM is equal to a 10-year flood event. As identified above, the OHWM is identified in the Corps regulations at 33 C.F.R. 328.3, which defines the OHWM as “that line on the shore established by the fluctuations of water and indicated by physical characteristics such as clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas.” The Corps Engineer Research and Development Center - Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory (ERDC-CRREL), has developed the August 2008, A Field Guide to the Identification of the Ordinary High Water Mark (OHWM) in the Arid West Region of the Western United States, a delineation manual