April 16, 2019
[…] In the evaluation of the proposed PRM, the Corps utilized the requirements of 33 C.F.R. 332, as well as the South Pacific Division Mitigation and Monitoring Guidelines, to determine whether the proposed compensatory mitigation is appropriate and sufficient to compensate for the loss of waters of the U.S. In addition, on-site alternatives to the proposed compensatory mitigation were evaluated, and resulted in modifications to the proposed design for the compensatory mitigation. The Guidelines at 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a) state "no discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant

Page 35 of 38

Attachment A: Response to Comments; Rosemont Copper Project

adverse environmental consequences."