Case: 19-17585, 06/22/2020, ID: 11729445, DktEntry: 27, Page 1 of 74
[…] As this Court has recognized, “[m]ining has been accorded a special place in our laws relating to public lands.” United States v. Weiss, 642 F.2d 296, 299 (9th

Cir. 1981). In 1872, Congress broadly provided in the General Mining Law— without drawing any distinction between lands covered and not covered by mining

claims—that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States,

both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase,

and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase.” 30 U.S.C. § 22

(emphasis added). The only limitations on this broad grant are “regulations

prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners . . . so far

as . . . not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.” Id.

The General Mining Law thus embodies “a strong encouragement to the

private sector to engage in mineral activity on federal lands,” and “[i]ts free access

policy went so far as to allow the private sector to undertake such activity