Case: 19-17585, 06/22/2020, ID: 11729445, DktEntry: 27, Page 1 of 74
[…] § 22 is distinct and independent from the system of mining claims established in separate statutory provisions of the General Mining Law (30 U.S.C. §§ 23, 26, 28,

35). Mining claims existed and were codified by statute to confer a property right on miners to exclude others. See, e.g., Collord v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 154 F.3d

933, 934 (9th Cir. 1998) (“A mining claim confers the right to exclusive possession of the claim, including the right to extract all minerals from the claim without paying royalties. . . .”). Specifically, 30 U.S.C. § 26 provides that those who have located a valid mining claim “shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations.” Id. (emphasis added).

While the Government, after the 1955 enactment of the Surface Use Act, can permit other surface uses of land subject to unpatented mining claims, those uses may not