Case: 19-17585, 06/22/2020, ID: 11729445, DktEntry: 27, Page 1 of 74
[…] Udall,

399 F.2d 616, 617 (9th Cir. 1968), Congress once again did not impose any kind of

on-a-claim limitation before a miner may engage in mining and mining-related

operations. Instead, Congress prohibited the use of mining claims for non-mining

purposes by defining what activity can permissibly occur on an unpatented mining

claim. Congress specified that “[a]ny mining claim . . . shall not be used, prior to

issuance of patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or

processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(a);

see also 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) (broadly prohibiting any non-mining-related uses of the

surface of mining claims from “endanger[ing] or materially interfer[ing] with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto”).

Significantly, the Surface Use Act never says that mining or mining-related

activity may take place only on a claim. Instead, it says that a miner’s use of an

unpatented mining claim is limited to legitimate mining-related purposes. And