Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] Under this regulation, “‘no activity is allowable . . . which could partially or completely eliminate any existing use.’” PUD No. 1, 511 U.S. at 718-19 (citing EPA, Questions and Answers on Antidegradation 3 (Aug. 1985)). (citing EPA, Questions and Answers on Antidegradation 3 (Aug. 1985)). In addition, because Davidson Canyon and Cienega Creek are designated OAWs, the prohibitions against any degradation or impairment apply—something which the project cannot meet. See 40 CFR §131.12(a)(3) (“Where high quality waters constitute an outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained and protected.”)

As just one example, the FEIS admits that the project could eliminate existing water quality uses and thus violate water quality standards protecting such uses, in Cienega Creek: