Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] These are the “cumulative effects/impacts” under NEPA. The January 27, 2012 comments noted these failures.

To comply with NEPA, the USFS must consider all direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts of the proposed action. 40 CFR § 1502.16; 40 CFR § 1508.8; 40 CFR § 1508.25(c). “Direct effects” are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place as the proposed project. 40 CFR § 1508.8(a). “Indirect effects” are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. 40 CFR § 1508.8(b). All types of impacts include “effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems,” as well as “aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social or health [effects].” Id. “Cumulative effects” are defined as: