Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] The CWA is primarily implemented through the establishment and maintenance of water quality standards, and the CWA directs each state to establish its own water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1313(a) and (c)(2)(A). “A water quality standard defines the water quality goals of a water body, or portion thereof, by designating the use or uses to be made of the water and by setting criteria necessary to protect the uses.” 40 CFR § 131.2. The minimal designated use for a water body is the

3 “fishable/swimmable” designation which “provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2). As the Supreme Court stated:

The text [of the CWA] makes it plain that water quality standards contain two components.