Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] ADEQ lacks relevant information required for a Certification determination

ADEQ requires issuance of a Certification when a 404 permit (or other federal authorization of discharge to WUS) is required, thus the Certification is directly tied to the project’s 404 permit. ADEQ’s review of a Certification application is “solely to determine whether the effect of the [project’s] discharge will comply with water quality standards for navigable waters.” (A.R.S. 49-202(C); see also 40 CFR §121.2(a)(3).) State law requires that the ADEQ base its Certification decision on either “information found in the 404 application or other information furnished by the applicant sufficient to permit the certifying agency to make the statement described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.” (40 CFR §121.2(a)(2).) Despite these requirements, there is nothing in the existing record that provides the necessary information on which ADEQ must base its decision.