Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] Without a mill, the Mine cannot successfully operate. Thus, the mill and the Mine are clearly “connected actions” under NEPA and must be analyzed as such in the revised DEIS. Under NEPA, 42 U.S.C.S. § 4321 et seq., a single NEPA review document is required for actions or projects when the projects are connected, cumulative or similar. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations provide that actions are “connected” if they … “(ii) Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” or “(iii) Are interdependent parts of a large action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).