Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] The Project Violates The Organic Act, 36 CFR Part 228, And The Surface Resources Act Of 1955.

As noted in the January 27, 2012 comments, and herein, the Draft ROD and FEIS, and any proposed approval of any action alternative, violates the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (“Organic Act”), 16 U.S.C. §551, and the USFS’s implementing mining regulations at 36 CFR part 228. The Forest Service’s authority to regulate mining operations is governed by the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (“Organic Act”), 16 U.S.C. §551, among other laws, which authorizes the agency to promulgate rules and regulations for the national forests in order “to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction . . . .”

As noted by the Ninth Circuit in Clouser v.