Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] 8 The fact that much of the ore body to be developed by the Rosemont Project is on private land further supports the need to review/regulate access to the ore body and proposed facilities via a FLPMA Title V ROW or SUP. 21 (vi) otherwise protect the public interest in the lands traversed by the right-of- way or adjacent thereto.

FLPMA, § 1765(b).9

At least three important substantive requirements flow from the FLPMA’s SUP/ROW provisions. First, the USFS has a mandatory duty under Section 505(a) to impose conditions that “will minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values and fish and wildlife habitat and otherwise protect the environment.” Id. §1765(a) (emphasis added). The terms of this section do not limit “damage” specifically to the land within the ROW corridor.