Ms. Rosi Sherrill Re: 2017 Addendum to Water Quality Permit, Rosemont Project ACOE Application November 17, 2017 Page 2
[…] See Rock Creek Alliance v. Forest Service, 703 F.Supp.2d 1152, 1170 (D. Montana 2010) (Forest Service PoO approval violated Organic Act and 228 regulations by failing to protect water quality and fisheries).

Under the CWA and EPA regulations, water quality standards include the protection of

45 beneficial uses. “A water quality standard defines the water quality goals of a water body, or portion thereof, by designating the use or uses to be made of the water and by setting criteria necessary to protect the uses.” 40 CFR § 131.2. The minimal designated use for a water body is the “fishable/swimmable” designation which “provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2).

The text [of the CWA] makes it plain that water quality standards contain two components. We think the language of § 303 is most naturally read to require that a project be consistent with both components, namely, the designated uses and the water quality criteria.