KEEPING SECRETS: A CONSTITUTIONAL EXAMINATION OF REGULATION IN THE UNITED STATES AND INDIA
[…] 155. See S. 618, § 545. 156. Compare id. with Comprehensive Counter-Terrorism Act of 1991, S. 266, 102d Cong. § 2201 (1st Sess. 1991). 157. McCullagh, supra note 153. 158. Id. 159. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, P.L. 103-414, pmbl., 108 Stat. 4279 (1994). 160. ASK CALEA, http://www.askcalea.net/ (last updated June 22, 2011). 161. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act - CALEA, GLOBALSECURITY.ORG, http://www.globalsecurity.org/intell/systems/calea.htm (last visited Mar. 24, 2012). 162. Id. 163. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(3). 164. Id. § 1002(a)(4). 165. Id. § 1002(b). 2012] KEEPING SECRETS 333 rule. 166 CALEA provides, "A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication.' '167 Although the FBI conceded to the encryption exception, the bureau has sought ever since to discard the provision and has proposed the inclusion of mandatory encryption key recovery.168 Almost two decades after its enactment, CALEA has yet to be fully implemented. 69 The telecommunications