Marquette Law Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2002
[…] Preventing one from fathering another child does not rehabilitate a man who is already a father."' Whether or not the probation condition is rehabilitative is determinative under the Pointer analysis, and should have been determinative in Oakley, as well. 5 Accordingly, there are alternative means (e.g., mandatory job training or parenting classes) to serve the same salutary purpose. 6 Further, the practical problems of this probation condition, which prohibits only conception and not sexual intercourse itself, are self-evident and unworkable, as discussed below.'

181. See Wis. STAT. § 948.22(2) (1999-2000) (designating a Class E felony for any person "who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide .... "). 182. Oakley, 629 N.W.2d at 203 (emphasis added). 183. See id. at 214 (Bablitch, J., concurring) ("The two dissents frame the issue in such a way that Oakley's intentional refusal to pay support evolves into the inability to pay support.