Marquette Law Review Volume 86 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2002
[…] The probation sentence may be coupled with particular "conditions which appear to be reasonable and appropriate."3 In exercising discretion, the judge may devise conditions of probation aimed to "meet the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. ,3 2 At the same time, the judge must take steps to ensure the

27. Id. at 204 (citing Martha Garrison, The Goals and Limits of Child Support Policy 16 in CHILD SUPPORT: THE NExT FRONTIER (J. Thomas Oldham & Marygold S. Melli eds., 2000)). 28. Oakley, 629 N.W.2d at 205. The Wisconsin Legislature has made it a Class E felony to violate WIS. STAT. § 948.22(2) (1999-2000), punishing "[a]ny person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide spousal, grandchild or child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide." WIS. STAT. § 948.22(2) .(1999-2000). 29. A Wisconsin judge can consider a number of factors when awarding a sentence, including the following: