2001 legislation [PA 91-113 – which also added §a-5 to §505 allowing for contempt proceedings re child support to be served via regular mail at the last known address] amended 750 ILCS 5/713 and provides for service of a notice for body attachment to enforce a support order by regular mail instead of by certified mail with restricted delivery.

As stated above, §505(a-5) provides for notice for contempt in support enforcement cases to be mailed to the last known address. There were also amendments made to §713(a) regarding body attachment. It provides:

Notices under this Section shall be served upon the Obligor by any means authorized under subsection (a-5) of Section 505 either (1) by prepaid certified mail with delivery restricted to the Obligor, or (2) by personal service on the Obligor.