Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the court from modifying the order or terminating the order in the event the child is otherwise emancipated.”

Comments: These provisions dovetail with the changes made to Section 513 and impact the drafting of marital settlement agreements and orders for support. The provisions of Section 513 relating to post-high school educational expenses previously referred to age 18 as the age upon a party must petition for support under the guise of this section instead of under Section 505. The corresponding provisions of Section 513 state, “The authority under this Section to make provision for educational expenses extends not only to periods of college education or professional or other training after

Page 13 of 87 graduation from high school, but also to any period during which the child of the parties is still attending high school, even though he or she attained the age of 19.”

This language refers to age 19 as to the presumptive early termination date if a student is still attending high school.