Language to note from the decision states, "In short, if the child has attained majority, the trial court must turn to §513 when deciding whether to award support for that ‘nonminor child'."'

B. Amendments to §505.2 (Health Insurance) and IRMO Takata (I):

Every support order must include a provision for health insurance coverage of a minor child. §505.2 states:

(b) (1) Whenever the court establishes, modifies or enforces an order for child support..., the court shall include in the order a provision for health insurance care coverage of the child which shall, upon request of the obligee or Public Office, require that any child covered by the order be named as a beneficiary of any health insurance plan that is available to the obligor through an employer or labor union or trade union. *** (d) The dollar amount of the premiums for court-ordered health insurance *** shall be considered an additional child support obligation owed by the obligor. Whenever the obligor fails to provide or maintain health insurance pursuant to an order for support, the obligor shall be liable to the obligee for the dollar amount of the premiums

Page 14 of 87 which were not paid and shall also be liable for all medical expenses incurred by the minor child which would have been paid or reimbursed by the health insurance which the obligor was ordered to provide or maintain. In addition, the obligee may petition the court to modify the order based solely on the obligor's failure to pay the premiums for court-ordered health insurance. ***. 750 ILCS 5/505.2(d) (emphasis added).

Comment: A 2002 case addressed the health insurance issue. IRMO Seitzinger, 333 Ill. App.3d 103, 107-08 (Fourth Dist., 2002).