Page 17 of 87 See: law.justia.com/cfr/title45/45-2.1.2.1.4.html#45:2.1.2.1.4.0.1.14

C. Consumer Reporting and Publication of Deadbeat Parents:

Illinois Public Aid Code (§10-16.4 (305 ILCS 5/10-16.4), the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (§706.3) and the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (§20.5) all contain corresponding provisions. The Acts first define a "consumer reporting agency" according to §603(f) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f). Since January 1999 – with the minor change regarding the clerk's fee in 2005 (PA 93-836), §706.3 of the IMDMA and their counterparts have provided:

1. Consumer Reporting Agency Provisions:

Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction finds that an obligor either owes an arrearage of more than $10,000, is delinquent in payment of an amount equal to 3 months' support obligation pursuant to an order for support, or fails to pay child support annual fee for a period of three years, the court shall direct the clerk of the court to make information concerning the obligor available to consumer reporting agencies.

2. "Deadbeat" Parent Publication: