University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This section provides an overview of state legislation. For greater detail, reference the Appendix, which lists all state laws on prenatal abandonment. First, it must be understood that fathers' rights to consent and their rights to notice are distinct rights. State statutes must therefore provide for

188. Michael H., 491 U.S. at 159-60 (White, J., dissenting). 189. See Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248, 262-65 (1983) (discussing contributions a non-marital father must make to a child's life to warrant constitutional protection). 190. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-6-121(3) (Westlaw through 2016 3d Spec. Sess.) (Stating that with "regard to a child who is six months of age or less at the time the child is placed with prospective adoptive parents, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless . . . the unmarried biological father" files a paternity action; files a paternity affidavit staying he is able and willing to take full custody of the child, sets forth his plans for the child's care, and agrees to court ordered child support and payment of pregnancy and birth expenses, and actual or offered pay- ment of mother's