Hitting Deadbeat Where it Hurts: "Punitive" Mechanisms in Enforcement
[…] 113. Taylor v. State, 710 P.2d 1019, 1022 (Alaska Ct. App. 1985) (citing ALASKA STAT. § 11.81.610(b) (Michie 1996)). 114. Id. 115. See, e.g., MASS. ANN. LAWs ch. 273, § 1(4) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1996); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 25-7-16 (Michie Supp. 1996). 116. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.375(1) (West Supp. 1997); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 568.040(a) (West Supp. 1997); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-5-621(1) (1995). 117. Connecticut allows conviction of "any person who neglects or refuses to furnish reasonably necessary support." CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53-304(a) (West Supp. 1994). On the other hand, Nebraska seems to have a mixed mens rea re- quirement. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-706 (1995). Under this statute, a person is guilty of criminal nonsupport if he or she "intentionally fails, refuses, or neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is legally obligated to provide." I&L 118. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-6-101(1) (Supp. 1996); IND. CODE ANN. § 35-46-1-5(d) (Michie Supp. 1996).