Hitting Deadbeat Where it Hurts: "Punitive" Mechanisms in Enforcement
[…] however, it affects delin- quent obligors who apply to a licensing entity for issuance or re- newal of an occupational license, and the entities "may not issue or renew" a license for a person on the list until the entity receives a release from the CSED. 5' After receiving an application for an occupational license, the licensing entity must (1) notify the appli- cant of the licensing entity's intention to withhold issuance or re- newal of the license'52 and (2) issue a temporary license valid for 150 days to applicants who are otherwise eligible for a license."3 Under the terms of section 25.27.246, the CSED must create "a list of obligors who have a driver's license and are not in sub- stantial compliance," and it must give the obligor at least 60 days written notice of his or her arrearages before placing an obligor on the list.'-" The CSED must also serve notice to each person on the list that the "driver's license will be suspended in 150 days, and will not be reissued