REPORT OF INVESTIGATION OF COUNCILMEMBER JACK EVANS PURSUANT TO JULY 9, 2019 D.C. COUNCIL RESOLUTION 23-175
[…] The following key terms in Rule I(a) dictate the scope and applicability of the prohibition:

Personally Or Substantially Participate. “To participate ‘personally’ means to participate directly.”29 “To participate ‘substantially’ means that the employee’s involvement is of significance to the matter.”30 Substantial participation requires

26 Id. § 1-1162.24(a)(1)(E). 27 Id. § 1-1162.24(a)(1)(G)(vii). 28 Code of Official Conduct, supra n.11 Rule I(a) (emphasis added); D.C. Official Code § 1-1162.23; see also 18 U.S.C. § 205(b) (prohibiting any “officer or employee of the District of Columbia” from acting “as an agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, officer, or commission in connection with any covered matter in which the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest”). 29 5 C.F.R. § 2640.103(a)(2); Exhibit 2 at RECORD - 0002003 (Sept. 6, 2017 Email from K. Westcott to R. Werner) (relying on code of federal regulations to define personal and substantial participation). 30 5 C.F.R. § 2640.103(a)(2); see also Exhibit 2 at RECORD - 0002003 (OGC memorandum citing