STATE OF CALIFORNIA – NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., Governor
[…] It is unclear whether the existing encroachments in front of the project site were permitted by a County-issued coastal development permit. In any case, the applicant is proposing to remove all beach encroachments, including a block wall, fencing, brick and stone work, and fire pit, located seaward of the subject site. No new encroachments are proposed or permitted.

B. Hazards Coastal Act Section 30253 states, in pertinent part:

New Development shall do all of the following:

(a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural along bluffs and cliffs.

9 5-17-0524 (Perricone)

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states: