STATE OF CALIFORNIA – NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY EDMUND G. BROWN JR., Governor
[…] 1 Summarized from http://www.beachapedia.org/Seawalls

10 5-17-0524 (Perricone)

Because shoreline protection devices, such as seawalls, revetments, and groins, can create adverse impacts on coastal processes, Coastal Act Section 30253 specifically prohibits development that could “…create [or] contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.” However, Section 30235 of the Coastal Act recognizes that “existing” development may be protected by shoreline protective devices subject to certain conditions.