UNITED STATES I~TE~N~T~~N~~T
[…] They were named after Ned Lud, who broke up stocking frames in the late 18th Century.

5 9 hierarchy. It does not require a minimum relative or absolute size of productive activities, and says nothing about the character of the productive activity that takes place in this country. Nonetheless, Commission practice clearly reflects a physiocratic prejudice. A complainant who demonstrates that it is engaged or irrevocably bound

9 There is nothing in the statute to indicate that only manufacturing industries are entitled to protection under section 337. In fact, Congress deliberately used the term manufacturing when that was its intent. 19 U.S.C. 1332(d) (1980)(". it shall be the duty of the commission to ascertain conversion costs and costs of production in the principal growing, producing, or manufacturing centers of the United States . . .*I). Because the statute unambiguously does not restrict the availability of relief only to manufacturing industries, rules of statutory construction would dictate that the inquiry end there and the finding that LCA is a domestic industry be affirmed.