35:2 BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY JOURNAL
[…] By running a series of comparisons

12. See id. at 3 (quoting a law firm in its survey responses). 13. See, e.g., Ebrahim, Automation & Predictive Analytics, supra note 3, at 1188–89 (proposing that the magnified information asymmetries between the inventor and patent examiner can be reduced through artificial intelligence technology). 14. See id. at 1189, 1211–28. 15. 15 U.S.C. § 1052(d) (2018). The statute states: No trademark by which the goods of the applicant may be distinguished from the goods of others shall be refused registration on the principal register on account of its nature unless it . . . [c]onsists of or comprises a mark which so resembles a mark registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, or a mark or trade name previously used in the United States by another and not abandoned, as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of the applicant, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . . Id.

2020] TRADEMARK SEARCH AND AI 507 regarding search, we can assess the efficacy of various trademark search engines and study how machine learning methods can plausibly alter the landscape, potentially affecting trademark supply and quality.