35:2 BERKELEY TECHNOLOGY JOURNAL
[…] Id. (internal notations omitted). Warrants are authorized in the existence of a “probable cause to believe that the target of surveillance is an agent of a foreign state or a terrorist group.” Id. (internal citations omitted). 100. The NSA conducts at least two prime interior methods of cyber intelligence to combat national security threats: metadata collection and gathering electronic communications through the “PRISM” program and upstream collection. The first, metadata collection, is conducted pursuant to Section 215 of the USA Patriot Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012). Under Section 215, the director of the FBI or a designee of the Director (like the NSA) can apply for a FISC order requiring the production of “any tangible things” (e.g., records held by a telecommunications provider) if there are “reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation” into foreign intelligence, international terrorism, or espionage. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1), (a)(2)(B) (2012). Under the