THE EFFICIENCY OF ENERGY EFFICIENCY: IMPROVING PREEMPTION OF LOCAL ENERGY CONSERVATION PROGRAMS
[…] The general EPCA preemption provision for appliance energy conservation restricts any state or local measure "concerning" the federal efficiency standards. 1 85 States can enact such a measure only in a few limited circumstances.18 6 Most significantly, a state may create a "building code for new construction" and avoid preemption only if the code satisfies the seven-prong statutory test in § 6297(f)(3).187

184. See supra note 180. 185. 42 U.S.C. § 6297(c) (2006). The provision states that "for any covered product, no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such covered product shall be effective with respect to such product . . . ." Id. 186. Certain preexisting state regulations were carved out from the preemption provision, such as New York's, Rhode Island's, and Georgia's lavatory faucet water efficiency standards. See id. at § 6297(c)(4)-(5)(2006).