HONORABLE PAUL A. CROTTY, United States District Judge:
[…] 28 Case 1:08-cv-07837-PAC Document 104 Filed 06/22/2009 Page 29 of 37

supplies at prices consumers can afford.” Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-516 (1975) (Conf. Rep.), as

reprinted in 1975 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1956, 1957); see also Green Mountain, 508 F. Supp. 2d at 305-

06. The Department of Transportation (“DOT”) is charged with establishing federal fuel

economy standards on a fleet-wide basis. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 32902(a), 32902(c). These average

standards are known as “corporate average fuel economy” or “CAFE” standards. The CAFE

standard is “a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy

applicable to a manufacturer in a model year.” Id. § 32901(a)(6).

The EPCA contains an express preemption clause: