Withdrawn NIST Technical Series Publication
[…] Common types of food contact substances include coatings, plastics, paper, adhesives, as well as colorants, antimicrobials, and antioxidants found in packaging.

The term “safe,” as it refers to food additives and ingredients (including food contact substances), is defined in 21 CFR 170.3(i) as a “reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that a substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”

The overall regulatory status of a food contact material is dictated by the regulatory status of each individual substance that comprises the article.