M WRA Clinton Wastewater Treatment Plant NPDES No. MA0100404 Partially Revised Draft Permit Page 1 of 15
[…] Reg. 47990, 47955 (looking to the definition of “storm sewer” at 40 C.F.R. § 35.2005(b)(47) when defining “storm water” under the NDPES program).

10 This position differs from that taken by the Region in the Upper Blackstone litigation. There, the Region argued that the treatment plant was the sole discharging entity for regulatory purposes. The Region has revised this view upon further consideration of the statute, regulations and case law and determined that the POTW as a whole is the discharging entity.

“Discharge of a pollutant” at 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 is also defined to include “… discharges through pipes, sewers, or other conveyances owned by a State, municipality, or other person which do not lead to a treatment works.”(emphasis added). Some municipal collection systems have argued that this sentence means that only municipal discharges that do not lead to a “treatment plant” fall within the scope of “discharge of a pollutant.”