LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] Subsections (c) and (d) were modeled after a provision in Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) making the ten largest shareholders of a corporation personally liable for wages.

An employee seeking recovery under LLCL Section 609(c) must first give written notice to the member or members that he intends to hold them liable under that section. The notice must be giving within 180 days after the employee's services terminate. The employee must first bring a successful action against the corporation that is unsatisfied. An action to enforce liability under Section 609(c) must be commenced within 90 days after "the return of an execution unsatisfied against the LLC upon a judgment recovered against it for such services." A member who has paid more than his pro rata share under Section 609(c) is entitled to contribution pro rata from the other members liable under Section 609(c).

Personal liability for wages does not yet extend to members of foreign LLCs doing business in New York.