LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] Reasonable minds differed (occasionally intensely) as to whether the “shelf” approach (i) is necessary to accommodate current business practices; and (ii) somehow does conceptual violence to the antecedents of the limited liability company.”

Now, the simplicity and the speed of formation of LLCs, and even corporations and limited , in New York has virtually eliminated the need to set up and maintain a “shelf” entity, and thus the need to deal with “shelf LLCs” in the LLCL.

Confusion about when an LLC is Formed/Effective

There can be confusion about when is the formation of an LLC. LLCL Section 203(d) states that an LLC “…is formed at the time of the filing of the initial articles of organization with the department of state or at any later time specified in the articles of organization, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing. The filing of the articles of organization shall, in the absence of actual fraud, be conclusive evidence of the formation of the limited liability company as of the time of filing or effective date if later,…” Based upon a literal reading of Section 203(d), a domestic LLC can have an effective date different from its formation date.

20 8258673.1

Section 203(c) would have some utility if the name(s) of the initial member(s) had to be listed in the articles of organization.