LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] (2) Should the NY Limited Liability Company Law (“LLCL”) expressly state that LLCs formed to engage in activities subject to state licensing authority must form under Article XII (PSLLC) or XIII (Foreign PLLC), and not Article II (LLC)?

Background

LLCL Article XII sets forth the rules and requirements relevant to forming and operating domestic PSLLCs in New York:

- Section 1201(b) defines “profession” to include any practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law, or as a licensed physician, and those professions designed in Title 8 of the Education Law.

- Section 1203 provides that “one or more professionals each of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service . . . may form or cause to be formed, a professional services limited liability company.”1 Id. (emphasis added).

- Section 1204 provides that “ [n]o professional service limited liability company may render a professional service except through individuals authorized by law to render such professional service, as individuals . . .”