LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] 73 8258673.1

Other jurisdictions – notably Delaware – take a different approach. The Delaware LLC statute makes it clear that the charging order is the exclusive remedy for judgment creditors, even in cases involving single-member LLCs. See DEL. LLCA Section 18-703(d) (“The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member.”)

Other Considerations

Although an in-depth review of the interplay between LLC law and the bankruptcy code is beyond the scope of this report, there is some evidence suggesting that creditors may have an easier time recovering in bankruptcy. In In re Albright, 291 B.R. 538, 541 (Bankr.