LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the membership interest. This chapter does not deprive any member of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his or her membership interest.”)

2 NY LLCL Section 607(b) (“No creditor of a member shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”). Note, however, a creditor may have rights against an LLC that makes a wrongful distribution to a member as set forth in Section 508(a) of the Act, and against that member under Section 508(b) of the Act. See NY LLCL SectionSection 508(a) and (b). NY LLC Section 508(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] limited liability company shall not make a distribution to a member to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited liability company, other than liabilities to members on account of their membership interests and liabilities for which recourse of creditors is limited to specified property of the limited liability company, exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited liability company, except that the fair market value of property that is subject to a liability for which the recourse of creditors is limited shall be included in the assets of the limited liability company only to the extent that the fair value of such property exceeds such liability.” A member who receives such a distribution is liable to the LLC to repay it if the member knew at the time of the distribution that it violated Section 508(a) of the Act.