LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] Background

Sources of Fiduciary Duties:

There are various sources of the fiduciary duties imposed on managers and, in some cases, members of LLCs.

First, there may be fiduciary duties based in contract, such as those arising under the operating agreement or under other contracts between the LLC’s managers and/or members.

Second, there are statutory fiduciary duties. In New York, those duties arise under LLCL Section 409. Section 409(a) provides that LLC managers must perform their duties “in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” (This is the same fiduciary standard of care and loyalty applied to corporate directors.) Under Section 409(b), managers are entitled to rely on “information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data” prepared by the usual types of persons (this is along the lines of Delaware General Corporation Law Section 141(e) and BCL Section 717). Under LLCL Section 409(c), any manager who complies with the requirements of Sectin 409 “shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a manager of the limited liability company.”1

Finally, there are fiduciary duties set out in the relevant case law, stemming from cases like the seminal case of Meinhard v. Salmon2, a decision by Judge Cardozo in which he made it clear that “coadventurers” (just like partners in a partnership) owe fiduciary duties to each other and