LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] Moreover, Section 203(c) is silent as to the consequences on an LLC in the event there is no member upon its formation. It is assumed that a substantial number of LLCs did not have a formal member at the time their articles of organization were filed.

Shelf LLCs

A Shelf LLC is an LLC formed without having at least one member at the time of formation. LLCL Section 203[c] provides that “[A]t the time of its formation, a limited liability company must have at least one member.”

We are not aware of any study showing the degree of compliance with Section 203(c).