LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] This essentially makes a no oral modification clause the default rule where the parties have a written operating agreement and thereby eliminates much of the concern that recognizing oral operating agreements opens up writing agreements to “swearing matches.”

(5) Yes, to be consistent with the above-mentioned proposed changes, a provision be added to the LLCL to clarify that operating agreements are not subject to the statute of frauds.

Existing NY LLCL Operating Agreement Provisions

LLCL Section 417(a) provides:

Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents, as the case may be. (emphasis added).

LLCL Section 102(u) defines an “operating agreement” as “any written agreement of the members concerning the business of a limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs and complying with [Section 417].”

The LLCL defines “operating agreement” as a “written agreement” concerning the conduct of the LLC’s affairs, suggesting that any oral agreements about the LLC’s affairs are not an operating agreement or part of an operating agreement.

Concerning amendment of the operating agreement, LLCL Section 417(b) provides:

The operating agreement of a limited liability company may be amended from time to time as provided therein; provided, however, that, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement or the articles of organization, without the written consent of each member adversely affected thereby, (i) no amendment of the operating agreement or (ii) to the extent any provision concerning (A) the obligations of any member to make contributions, (B) the allocation for tax purposes of any items of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit, (C) the manner of computing the distributions of any member or (D) the compromise of an obligation of a member to make a contribution is contained in the articles of organization, no amendment of such provision in the articles of organization, shall be made that (i) increases the obligations of any member to make contributions, (ii) alters the allocation for tax purposes of any items of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit, (iii) alters the manner of computing the distributions of any member or (iv) allows the obligation of a member to make a contribution to be compromised by consent of less than all the members.

2 8258673.1

Other Jurisdictions Allow Oral Operating Agreements

Only a handful of other states define an LLC operating agreement as a written agreement. See Ark. Code Ann. Section 4-32-102(11); Alaska Stat. Section 10.50.990(15); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.