LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] 26 8258673.1

Where New York stands as a leader in many other verticals, it is failing in comparison to other parts of the country in providing a fair and reasonable point of access for new business founders

Effect of Failure to Comply

Failure to comply with LLCL Section 206, in theory, results in the company’s forfeiture of the right to conduct business. This sounds severe. But the wording of the law completely removes any adverse effects of failing to publish. Section 206(a) states that if an LLC fails to file proof of publication within 120 days after its formation, “the authority of such limited liability company to carry on, conduct or transact any business in this state shall be suspended ….” The same subsection goes on to say that the failure to publish and to file proof of publication: