LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] Then the organizers would be able to make selections from the list. Leaving this choice to entrepreneurs and new business owners would allow them to choose low-cost publications. This may result in price competition among newspapers, which would benefit businesses. At the same time, it would maintain some revenue for print publications from LLC formations and qualifications.

But rather than reducing the burden of publication, we question the need for any print notice whatsoever.

The Publication Requirement

LLCL Section 206 provides as follows:

Within one hundred twenty days after the effectiveness of the initial articles of organization …, a copy of the same or a notice containing the substance thereof shall be published once in each week for six successive weeks, in two newspapers of the county in which the office of the limited liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk.

LLC founders commonly engage lawyers and law firms to handle the LLC formation. Law firms will typically use a service company to manage the publication and to file the required affidavit of publication with the state. Service companies know which newspapers the relevant county clerk has designated.5

Some LLC founders use Legal Zoom or other service companies that deal directly with consumers rather than attorneys. The likelihood is that at least some of these founders do not bother to comply with the publication requirement.

For those who do comply, the obligation applies only to the formation of the entity. If there is a change to any of the information published after the first weekly publication, the LLC may complete the remaining publication of the original notice and it is not required to publish any amended notice. Should the change be material, the publication will contain out-dated information.