LLCL OVERHAUL PROJECT
[…] If the statute is revised to contemplate oral operating agreements, a majority in interest is not an appropriate requirement for members to initially adopt an operating agreement, and probably is not the optimal rule even if the statute continues to require that operating agreements be in writing. The statute should be revised to clarify that initial adoption of the operating agreement requires a unanimous vote of all members. This would be consistent with RULLCA, which more clearly defines an operating agreement as an agreement “of all the members” of the LLC.

Further, LLCL Section 417(c) provides in part: “An operating agreement may be entered into before, at the time of or within ninety days after the filing of the articles of organization.” (emphasis added). Given the precatory “may” (especially when combined with the mandatory “shall” in Section 417(a)), it is not clear what this provision implies for operating agreements adopted after ninety days from the filing of the articles of organization. This sentence should simply be changed to read: “An operating agreement may be entered into before, at the time of or within ninety days after the filing of the articles of organization.” (emphasis added).

Amending an Operating Agreement

If the statute is revise to contemplate oral operating agreements, it becomes imperative to to clarify the default vote required to amend an operating agreement.