UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] Smokescreen: A Successful Collaboration, FBI LAW ENFORCEMENT BULL., Dec. 2007, at 20, 22-24 (discussing an example of successful federal–state collaboration in fighting crime and terrorism). 153 See 521 U.S. 898, 921 (1997) (“This separation of the two spheres is one of the Constitu- tion’s structural protections of liberty.”); Ann Althouse, The Vigor of Anti-Commandeering Doctrine in Times of Terror, 69 BROOK. L. REV. 1231, 1257-61 (2004) (arguing that courts should resist the temptation to dilute the anticommandeering doctrine for the sake of counterterrorism). 154 31 U.S.C. § 5341 (2006) (calling for “[t]he enhancement of[] cooperative efforts between the Federal Government and State and local officials”). 155 See Ernest Young, The Balance of Federalism in Unbalanced Times: Should the Supreme Court Reconsider Its Federalism Precedents in Light of the War on Terrorism?, FINDLAW (Oct. 10, 2001), http://writ.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/printer_friendly.pl?page=/commentary/20011010_young.html (arguing in