UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW
[…] Kathleen A. Lacey & Barbara Crutchfield George, Crackdown on Money Laundering: A Comparative Analysis of the Feasibility and Effectiveness of Domestic and Multilateral Policy Reforms, 23 NW. J. INT’L L. & BUS. 263, 294-95 (2003) (citing Barbot, supra note 39). One of the BSA’s more relevant provisions requires domestic banking institutions to file a Currency Transaction Report (CTR) if “$10,000 or more is withdrawn or deposited into one account in a single day.” Id. at 295-96 (citing transaction reporting requirements found in 31 U.S.C. § 5313 (2000 & Supp. II 2002) requiring “a domestic financial institution . . . involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomina- tion, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation . . . [to] file a report on the transaction”). CTRs also “must disclose the identity of the customer who has the account and the customer’s source of funds.” Id. at 296. Additionally, banks are not allowed to inform any person involved in a suspicious transaction that the transaction has been reported to the government. Id.