ARTICLES
[…] 114 BICKEL, supra note 64, at 128. 115 In considering whether the People have an obligation to press for the correction of con- stitutional error, it is worth noting that the People are not generally bound by an oath to support the Constitution. Natural born citizens do not take an oath to uphold the Con- stitution, but naturalized citizens do. See 8 U.S.C. § 1448 (2012) (“A person who has ap- plied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony . . . an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States . . . .”). Some groups of citizens—for example, certain federal employees—also take an oath.