ARTICLES
[…] On inherent authority, see Amy Coney Barrett, Procedural Common Law, 94 VA. L. REV. 813, 842–79 (2008) (arguing that Article III’s grant of “the judicial power” endows federal courts with the authority to adopt procedural rules). 59 See, e.g., Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 56 n.4 (2002) (finding a waiver of the argument that federal maritime governed a boating accident case “[b]ecause this argu- ment was not raised below”). The “harmless error” rule also contradicts the picture of a Court obligated to right every wrong. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (instructing appellate courts, including the Supreme Court, to “give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the par-