ARTICLES
[…] Natural born citizens do not take an oath to uphold the Con- stitution, but naturalized citizens do. See 8 U.S.C. § 1448 (2012) (“A person who has ap- plied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take in a public ceremony . . . an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States . . . .”). Some groups of citizens—for example, certain federal employees—also take an oath. See 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2012) (providing that “[a]n individual, except the Pres- ident, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uni- formed services” must take an oath swearing to “support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic” and “to bear true faith and allegiance to the same”).

Oct. 2016] CONGRESSIONAL ORIGINALISM 37 deciding whether to reopen it.