Chickasaw Nation in 1934
[…] Salazar construed the term “now” in Category 1 to refer to 1934, the year of the IRA’s enactment.4 The Supreme Court did not consider the meaning of the phrases “under federal jurisdiction” or “recognized Indian tribe.” In connection with the Nation’s pending fee-to-trust applications,5 you have asked whether the Nation is eligible for trust land acquisitions under Category 1.6 On May 18, 2020, the Office of the Solicitor (“Solicitor’s Office”) concluded that all federally recognized tribes in Oklahoma 1 Act of June 18, 1934, ch. 576, § 5, 48 Stat. 984, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5108 (“The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to acquire through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment, any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments whether the allottee be living or deceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians.”). 2 Id. at § 19, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5129. 3 Ibid. 4 555 U.S. 379 (2009) (hereafter “Carcieri”). 5 Application for Fee to Trust (Gaming Eligible) Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. Part 151, Ardmore Tract (May 2016), Application for Fee to Trust (Gaming Eligible) Pursuant to 25 C.F.R. Part 151, Kingston