VEHICLE ACQUISITION
[…] Finally, public entities are required to document their efforts to acquire accessible vehicles. This documentation has to be retained for three years and must be available to FTA and the public. The second exception applies when a public entity receives a donated vehicle that is inaccessible. This is a rare situation but, in such a case, the entity must document the transaction to verify that the vehicle was donated. Public entities are not permitted to solicit donations of inaccessible vehicles.

REMANUFACTURED FIXED ROUTE BUS ACQUISITION – § 37.75 For public entities that have remanufactured a bus or purchased or leased a remanufactured bus whose useful life has been extended by five years or more, this bus must “to the maximum extent feasible, be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” In other words, the bus must be remanufactured to meet the applicable specifications in Part 38 of the regulations.