VEHICLE ACQUISITION
[…] A public entity must also advertise in a trade magazine such as Passenger Transport and other national outlets to determine whether accessible used rail cars are available. Public entities are also required to contact trade groups such as APTA. Finally, public entities are required to document their efforts to acquire accessible rail cars. This information has to be retained for three years and must be available to FTA and the public. !"#$#%#$&'()*+,($$ -./')+.$#)0*'1'2'34$&/,52.($6$%(,72$ 8)239.($:;<:$ =,>.$C$37$:?

REMANUFACTURED RAPID RAIL OR LIGHT RAIL CAR ACQUISITION – § 37.83 ! Public entities that have remanufactured a light rail or rapid rail vehicle or purchased or leased a remanufactured light rail or rapid rail vehicle whose useful life has been extended by five years or more are required, “to the maximum extent feasible, to make the vehicle readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” In other words, the rail car must be designed and built to meet the applicable specifications in Part 38 of the regulations.