Scientific Misconduct in 'Academia: A Survey and Analysis of Applicable Law
[…] Gibson, 881 F.2d 318, 322 (6th Cir. 1989). 148. Edgar, supra note 137, at 139. 149. Id. at 140. 150. United States v. Brantley, 786 F.2d 1322, 1326 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 477 U.S. 908 (1986); United States v. Petullo, 709 F 2d 1178, 1180 (7th Cir. 1983); United States v. Wolf, 645 F.2d 23, 25 (10th Cir. 1981); see also United States v. Gibson, 881 F.2d at 322; United States v. Suggs, 755 F.2d 1538, 1542 (11th Cir. 1985). 151. Edgar, supra note 137, at 140. 152. United States v. Breuning, Criminal No. K-88-0135 (D.C. Md. Nov. 10, 1988). 153. Section 287 provides that: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title. 18 U.S.C. § 287 (1988). [VOL. 28: 401. 1991] Scientific Misconduct SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW fraudulent.15 4 In contrast to a false statements offense, a false claims violation requires proof of a claim and its actual presentation to the government.