Scientific Misconduct in 'Academia: A Survey and Analysis of Applicable Law
[…] Daily, 921 F.2d 994, 1004 n.I 1 (10th Cir. 1990); United States v. Cook, 586 F.2d at 575 (same). Materiality has been deemed an element of section 287. United States v. Pruitt, 702 F.2d 152, 155 (8th Cir. 1983); United States v. Adler, 623 F.2d 1287, 1291 n.5 (8th Cir. 1980). Contra United States v. Elkin, 731 F.2d 1005, 1009 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 822 (1984); United States v. Irwin, 654 F.2d at 682. 163. See supra notes 135 and 153. 164. Section 1001 provides for maximum fine of $10,000. 18 U.S.C. section 1001 (1988). Section 287, prior to amendment in 1986, provided for the same. Public law 99- 562 amended section 287, substituting "imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title" for "fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." Pub.