A Call for Judicial Review of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’S Non-Legislative Rules
[…] See Fair Credit and Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681(e)(2) (2012) (“Notwithstanding any power granted to any Federal agency under this title, the deference that a court affords to a Federal agency with respect to a determination made by such agency relating to the meaning or interpretation of any provision of this title that is subject to the jurisdiction of such agency shall be applied as if that agency were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or administer the provisions of this title.”). 8 See infra Part III.B (addressing the case against Ally Financial, Inc. and Ally Bank). 228 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35 concerns, ranging from constitutional violations of separation of powers to undermining legal certainty and the rule of law.