224 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] 41 DUKE L.J. 1311, 1312 (1992) (explaining that the answer to the questions in the title of the article is generally no); see also FOX, supra note 73, at 204 (“[W]ithout a bright line test for distinguishing between [legislative and non-legislative rules], an agency can slip substantive consequences into an interpretation [or bulletin] and still enjoy the benefit of a fully retroactive effect.”). 83 See infra IV.B (discussing the case of Ally Financial, Inc.). 84 See generally Consent Order, supra note 76. 85 INDIRECT AUTO LENDING BULLETIN, supra note 66. 86 Id. at 1; see also Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. §§ 202.1 (2015) (aiming to achieve “the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age”). 87 See supra Part III.C (explaining the notion of non-legislative documents).

244 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35