224 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] First, funding for the Bureau was specifically designed to fall outside the usual congressional appropriations process.32 Congress designed the Bureau’s operations to be funded principally by transfers made by

28 § 5512(b)(4)(A). 29 See 12 U.S.C. § 5581(b)(5)(E) (“No provision of this title shall be construed as altering, limiting, expanding or otherwise affecting the deference that a court otherwise affords to the . . . Bureau in making determinations regarding the meaning or interpretation of any provision of a Federal consumer financial law . . . .”). 30 § 5512(b)(4)(B). 31 Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v.