224 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] Rather, the Indirect Auto Lending Bulletin clarified that the indirect auto lenders should address the disparities prohibited by the ECOA.101 Unlike mortgage lending, where lenders are required by federal law to collect and report information on borrowers’ race, ethnicity, and gender,102 such information is typically not collected in

97 Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. § 202.2 (2015) (clarifying that a person is not a creditor for purposes of liability under Regulation B “unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming involved in the credit transaction”). 98 INDIRECT AUTO LENDING BULLETIN, supra note 66, at 3. “The disparities triggering liability could arise either within a particular dealer’s transactions or across different dealers within the lender’s portfolio.” 99 Id. at 4. 100 Id.