224 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35
[…] B. Unique Structure and Powers of the Bureau

As noted above, the Bureau implements consumer protection laws by adopting regulations, issuing orders, and providing guidance to regulated industries.27 Where the rulemaking authorities of the make payday loans.” Id. at 494. Furthermore, the Bureau has “supervisory authority over the largest banks, thrifts and credit unions.” Id. at 495; see also 12 U.S.C. § 5515. In connection with these entities “the Bureau . . . coordinate[s] its supervisory activities with the supervisory activities conducted by prudential regulators and the State bank regulatory authorities.” § 5515(b)(2).