A Pig in a Python: How THE Charitable Response to September 11 Overwhelmed the Law of Disaster Relief
[…] [Ojne could argue that if [Red Cross] funds are not in fact spent for the [represented]

purpose, that you have false advertising, you had a violation of consumer protection

laws and a violation of certain other charitable obligations that are codified in New York

State law .... So there is the opportunity . . . that a legal inquiry could be undertaken

to try to force the Red Cross to abide by its legal obligation to spend the funds for the

purposes for which they were raised and to abide by the obligations that were made in

its solicitations to the American public.

See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 172-d(3) (consol. 2002) ("no person shall . . . use . . . false or materially

misleading advertising or promotional material in connection with any solicitation" and collection offundsforcharitablepurposes);Marcusv. Jewish Nat'l Fund, 557 N.Y. S.2d 886 (App. Div. 1990)

(charities may be sued for false advertising under general business code).