Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] Pro-Choice Network, 519 U.S. 357, 380–82 (1997) (upholding an injunction establishing a buffer zone as a reasonable way to prevent interference with access to or egress from an abortion clinic). 405 18 U.S.C. § 1388(a)(3). 406 487 U.S. 474 (1988); see also S. REP. NO. 112–88, at 41 (2011) (relying on Frisby in support of this provision). 407 18 U.S.C. § 1388(a). 408 18 U.S.C. § 1388(a)(1)(B)(2). 409 Some of the Act’s other provisions are more problematic. For example, § 1388(e) provides: It shall be a rebuttable presumption that the violation was committed willfully for purposes of determining relief under this section if the violator, or a person acting in concert with the violator, did not have reasonable grounds to believe, either from the attention or publicity sought by the violator or other circumstance, that the conduct of such violator or person would not disturb or tend to disturb the peace or good order of such funeral, impede or tend to impede the access to or egress from such funeral, or disturb or tend to disturb the peace of any surviving member of the deceased person's immediate family who may be found on or near the residence, home, or domicile of the deceased person's immediate family on the date of the service or ceremony. 18 U.S.C. § 1388(e). 38 U.S.C. § 2413(e) contains similar language. These somewhat opaque provisions raise complex issues of statutory and constitutional interpretation which I shall not explore here. See infra note 414 (discussing the Act’s provisions for “statutory damages”).