Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] “by protecting the dignity of [their] service” as well as “the privacy of their immediate family members and other attendees during funeral services for such members.”397 Section 601(b) adopts time, place, and manner regulations for funerals at cemeteries that are not controlled by the federal government.398 These regulations are codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1388.399 Finally, section 601(c) imposes similar regulations (which are codified at 38 U.S.C. § 2413) with respect to Arlington National Cemetery and other sites that are under federal control.400 For purposes of simplicity, I shall focus on 18 U.S.C. § 1388. The statute sets forth three prohibitions. First, subsection (a)(1) makes it unlawful, within 300 feet of a military funeral, to willfully make “any noise or diversion . . . that disturbs or tends to disturb the peace or good order of such funeral, . . . with the intent of disturbing the peace or good order of such funeral.”401 As I have explained, a provision like this should be upheld as a reasonable effort to protect the dignity of funerals and the privacy of mourners.402 Second, subsection (a)(2) makes it unlawful, within 500 feet of a funeral, to willfully impede access to or egress from the location where it