Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] A good example is the Ohio statute at issue in Phelps-Roper.364 That law bans picketing within 300 feet of a place where a funeral is being held, from one hour before to one hour after the funeral.365 For the purpose of discussion, I shall focus on this statute,

359 Snyder v. Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207, 1218 (2011) (alteration in original) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 360 Id. 361 Id. 362 Id. (citing Clark v. Cmty. for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S. 288, 293 (1984)). 363 Clark, 468 U.S. at 293. 364 539 F.3d 356 (6th Cir. 2008). 365 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3767.30 (West 2006). The statute provided that: [N]o person shall picket or engage in other protest activities, nor shall any association or corporation cause picketing or other protest activities to occur, within three hundred feet of any residence, cemetery, funeral home, church, synagogue, or

166 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:101 which is typical of the laws that have been passed in a number of jurisdictions.366 Although the courts have been divided over the constitutionality of such laws, they agree that the laws satisfy the first Clark requirement—that of content neutrality.