Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] We’ll miss you’ . . . Would those folks face criminal charges? If not, there’s a viewpoint-based discrimination issue.”). 139 See Hudson, supra note 3 (stating that protection for a “grieving family” is not a compelling government interest). But see Phelps, supra note 3, at 290 (stating that protecting the right to worship is an important government interest). See generally supra Part II.C. 140 See supra Part II.B (providing a sampling of current state funeral protest bans). 141 See supra notes 5-8 and accompanying text. 142 See infra notes 144-45 (showing drafting weaknesses in the Fallen Heroes Act). 143 See 38 U.S.C. § 2413 (“No person may carry out – (1) a demonstration on the property of a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration . . . unless the demonstration has been approved by the cemetery superintendent or the director of the property on which the cemetery is located.”). 144 See infra Part IV (providing a model statute based on analyzing strengths and weaknesses in drafting).

https://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol42/iss2/3 Beil: Funeral Protest Bans: Do They Kill Speech or Resurrect Respect fo

2008] Funeral Protest Bans 529