A MODEL FEDERAL ARBITRATION SUMMONS TO TESTIFY AND PRESENT DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE AT AN ARBITRATION HEARING
[…] -6-

Annotation D: Who May Issue a Subpoena Statutory background. Section 7 of the FAA provides that “the arbitrators, or a majority of them” (emphasis supplied) may “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them.” Section 7 further provides that “[said] summons shall issue in the name of the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them.” Section 7 therefore provides no authority for the issuance by counsel of a summons or subpoena, signed by such counsel, for a party to testify or produce records in an arbitration. In this respect Section 7 of the FAA differs from Section

7505 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”), which provides:

“An arbitrator and any attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding has the power to issue subpoenas” (emphasis supplied).

Caselaw.