University of Miami Law Review
[…] Additionally, the Departments of Homeland Security, Defense, and Justice will oversee the implementation of a shared situational aware- ness capability that integrates intelligence, surveillance, reconnais- sance, navigation systems, and other operational information inputs, combined with access at multiple levels throughout the United States Government. . . . The establishment of this intelligence enterprise underscores the need for an integrated and robust maritime command

133. See 14 U.S.C. § 141 (2000) (granting the Coast Guard authority to "avail itself of such officers and employees, advice, information, and facilities of any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia as may be helpful in the performance of its duties" when authorized by the head of the respective agency). 134. See supra note 102. 135. See supra text accompanying notes 118-19. 136. US DEP'T OF DEFENSE, THE DOD ROLE IN HOMELAND SECURITY: DEFENSE STUDY AND REPORT TO CONG., at 7 (2003), available at http://www.ndu.edu/uchs/NDAA%20FY02%20