THE ARMY LAWYER Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] 41. TSP SUMMARY, supra note 3, at 2.

42. See supra note 28.

43. See supra note 34. Civilian employees are divided into two groups for TSP purposes: employees eligible for the CSRS and employees eligible for the FERS. Both groups can participate in TSP, but under different provisions. TSP SUMMARY, supra note 3, at 2.

44. See ARMY LAW., Sept. 2000, at app. B. (Operation and Administration of the Thrift Savings Plan), at http://www.jagcnet.army.mil/TJAGSA (Publications, 2000, September, Miscellaneous Administrative Information).

45. 5 U.S.C. § 8472(f) (Supp. V 2000).

46. Id. § 8473(e).

47. The Board must seek an individual with “substantial experience, training, and expertise in the management of financial investments and pension benefit plans” to serve as the Executive Director. Id. § 8472(a)(2). Mr. Roger Mehle is the current Director.

4 SEPTEMBER 2000 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-334 funds.