Case: 13-15657 03/03/2014 ID: 9000097 DktEntry: 44 Page: 1 of 69
[…] As the district court correctly acknowledged, the Arce Plaintiffs’ 48 Case: 13-15657 03/03/2014 ID: 9000097 DktEntry: 44 Page: 58 of 69

school district clearly violated the statute; the law is therefore not vague in at least one circumstance. (ER1 at 23.) The Arce Plaintiffs therefore lack standing to raise a vagueness challenge.

Second, the statute does not apply to individuals, but to public district and charter schools. See A.R.S. § 15-112 (A) (“A school district or charter school in this state shall not include in its program of instruction any courses or classes that include any of the following” enumerated curricular categories.) Because the statute, if vague, is only vague as-applied to a public district or charter school in

Arizona, the Arce Plaintiffs cannot therefore argue that the statute is vague “as- applied” to them. United States v. Backlund, 689 F.3d 986, 997 (9th Cir. 2012)