\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\88-4\NYU409.txt unknown Seq: 1 26-SEP-13 15:47
[…] Critics argue that educational programs that place emphasis on the lives and histories of minority populations in the United States effectively fragment American culture, perpetuating racism by furthering the socially con- structed differences between ethnicities and races.12 Criticisms of ethnic studies gained popular traction and legal teeth in 2010, when the Arizona state legislature introduced House Bill 2281 (“H.B. 2281”).13 H.B. 2281—passed and codified as § 15-112 in the Arizona Code—bans any courses in the state of Arizona which: “Promote the overthrow of the United States Government; Promote resentment toward a race or class of people; Are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic group; Advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals.”14