Item Type text; Electronic Dissertation
[…] Despite overwhelming evidence of academic achievement, the closing of the academic achievement gap between Mexican American-Chicana/o students and white students, and no violation of A.R.S. § 15-112, on June 15, 2011, the ASPI issued through a press conference the

“Official Statement of Superintendent of Public Instruction John Huppenthal on His

Determination Regarding the Tucson Unified School District’s Violation of A.R.S. § 15-112”

(Huppenthal, 2011, June 15). In this statement, Huppenthal (2011, June 15) found MARS to be in violation of: “A.R.S. § 15-112 (A)(2) - promote resentment toward a race or class of people”

(p. 2), “A.R.S. § 15-112 A (3) – are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic race” (p.

3), and “A.R.S. § 15-112 A (4) – advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals” (p. 4).