Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] This paper will only assess provi- sions applicable to terrestrial spaceports. Five articles of the Outer Space Treaty contain provisions di- rectly relevant to terrestrial spaceport operations. Thus, Article II prohibits spaceport activity as a means to claim national ap- propriation over outer space.64 Article IV prohibits spaceports from serving as launch sites for placing nuclear weapons or

supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. 6- 49 U.S.C. § 70101(b)(3) (2000). 62 Id. § 70117(e)(1). "The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out this chapter consistent with an obligation the United States Government assumes in a treaty, convention, or agreement in force between the Government and the gov- ernment of a foreign country." Id. 63 See, e.g., Outer Space Treaty, supra note 6, art. VII. 64 Id. art. II. "Outer Space, including the moon and other celestial bodies, is not subject to national appropriation by claim of sovereignty, by means of use or occupation, or by any other means."