Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Spaceport operators and advertisers should be able to market products to SFPs during their training, orientation, space flight, and post-flight activities. Given the cost of human space flight, SFPs will mostly be wealthy persons, a definite ad- vantage when marketing advertising for high-end products and services. In addition, spaceports serving SFPs may have a sub- stantial amount of visitors to view spaceflight launches or to in- quire about spaceport and spaceflight operations. These non-

163 49 U.S.C. § 70105(a) (2000 & Supp. 2004). 164 Id. 165 Id. § 70105(b) (1). 166 Id. § 70105(b) (2) (C). In order for the SOT to nile that a requirement of a law of the United States not be a requirement for a license, the SOT must consult "with the head of the appropriate executive agency [and decide] that the re- quirement is not necessary to protect the health and safety, safety of property, and national security and foreign policy interests of the United States." Id. 167 Id. §§ 70105(a), 70109-70111, 70116-70117. 2008] U.S. COMMERCIAL SPA CEPORTS 785 SFP persons may also be potential audiences for spaceport advertising.