Secretary and the agency determine that disclosure may… impede the use of a traditional religious site by practitioners.”100 The ACHP regulations reinforce and give greater detail to the the statutory exemption from public disclosure.101 However, this exemption from public

99 Bulletin No. 38, supra note 45, at 19. 100 54 U.S.C.A. § 307103(a)(3) (2014). 101 36 C.F.R. § 800.11(c)(1) (2014). “Authority to withhold information. Section 304 of the act provides that the head of a Federal agency or other public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to the act, after consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from public disclosure information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic property when disclosure may cause a significant invasion of privacy; risk harm to the historic property; or impede the use

24 disclosure of information pertaining to sacred places is insufficient to adequately protect the confidentiality of Native American sacred places.