\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\86-4\NYU403.txt unknown Seq: 1 26-SEP-11 11:34
[…] In many ways, then, Indianness continues to be legislated out of existence. Culture and performance have been used at least as frequently as ancestry to define the boundaries of Indian race (and thus the bound- aries of federal Indianness), and these factors too have been used in a way that facilitates disappearance. As Bethany R. Berger notes, Indians were a racial anomaly, as they were sometimes permitted to “become” white as long as they assimilated, regardless of ancestry or

215 See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (2006) (specifying that immigration exceptions only apply to American Indians born in Canada, “who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of American Indian race”); 25 C.F.R. § 32.4(z) (2010) (requiring “Indian blood quantum of 1/ 4 degree or more” for students to be eligible for specified services).