UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental and
[…] 35 (May 2017), https://www.ferc.gov/legal/staff-reports/2017/final-2-year- process.pdf [https://perma.cc/4GN3-G2BV] [hereinafter REPORT]. 235 H.R. REP. NO. 113-6, at 4 (2013). 236 18 C.F.R. § 4.30(31) (2017). 237 REPORT, supra note 234, at 4. 238 18 C.F.R. § 4.38(a)(6) (“The pre–filing consultation requirements of this section apply only to an application for: (i) Original license; (ii) Exemption. . . .”); PRIMER, supra note 204, at 35; HANDBOOK, supra note 199, at 6–3 (“The procedural steps for a[n] . . . exemption application are essentially the same as those that govern applications for license. . . . ”). 239 Members of the public must be invited to all joint meetings by public notice.