Denver Review
[…] While the principles of avoided cost determination are relatively well understood, the mecha- nisms of actually determining these costs are difficult and may be new to many state regulatory bodies. One particularly relevant issue is whether a given cost is actually avoidable; if so, measurement for purposes of ratemak- ing will be extremely difficult.16o Electricity-producing renewable energy technologies require a determi-

152. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b), 824a-3(c) (Supp. IV 1980). 153. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b) (Supp. III 1979). "Incremental cost of alternative electric en- ergy" is defined as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such cogenerator or small power producer, such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d) (Supp.