Case 2:08-cv-06197-DRD-MCA Document 39 Filed 09/15/09 Page 1 of 40 PageID:
[…] See e.g., id. §§ 10113.9 (change in premium rate or coverage), 10123.19 (arbitration), 10278(b)
(termination of dependent coverage). And relevant to the issue in this case, Cal. Ins. Code
§ 10176.10 addresses the situation where an insurance company closes a block of business. That
regulation, which became effective January 1, 1994, requires that an insurer notify the Insurance
Commissioner within 30 days of its decision to close a block or within 30 days of its
determination that the block has been effectively closed. Id. § 10176.10(d). The notification
“must include a plan to permit an insured to move to any open block providing comparable
benefits” or “alternatively, the insurer shall be required to pool the closed block’s experience
with all appropriate open forms for purposes of renewal rate determination, with no rate penalty
21 Case 2:08-cv-06197-DRD-MCA Document 39 Filed 09/15/09 Page 22 of 40 PageID:
or surcharge, beyond that which reflects the experience of the combined pool.” Id. The
regulation does not require that the insurer send a notification of the closure of the block to the
policyholders, but it directs that “[n]o insurer shall offer or sell any form nor provide misleading