Case 2:08-cv-06197-DRD-MCA Document 39 Filed 09/15/09 Page 1 of 40 PageID:
[…] Id. § 148(2)(e).
Three of the factors under § 148(2) weigh in favor of the application of the laws of the
Plaintiffs’ home states. Because the Plaintiffs presumably received and relied on Prudential’s
alleged misrepresentations in their home states, the factors regarding “the place where the
plaintiff received the representations,” and “the place where the plaintiff is to render performance
under a contract which he has been induced to enter by the false representations of the
defendant” weigh in favor of applying the law of the Plaintiffs’ home states. Id. § 148(2) (b), (f).
2 Plaintiffs need not demonstrate reliance in order to prevail on their claims under the NJCFA. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (allowing recovery “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged” by the defendant’s misrepresentation or omission); Int’l Union of Operating Eng’rs Local No. 68 Welfare Fund v. Merck & Co. , 192 N.J. 372, 391 (2007) (“Our CFA does not require proof that a consumer has actually relied on a prohibited act in order to recover.”).