Neutral As of: May 4, 2019 1:14 PM Z
[…] See id. at

2020 The CBE regulation identifies several other categories of changes "reflect[ing] newly acquired information" which the manufacturer (or corresponding party) may implement prior to approval by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c).

MICHAEL DONAHUE

Page 39 of 44 In re Accutane Litig.

22-24, 734 A.2d 1245.

HN26[ ] In the absence of statutory language or legislative history suggesting the standard to overcome the rebuttable presumption, the Court in Perez turned to the punitive damages section of the PLA for guidance. Id. at 25, 734 A.2d 1245. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-5(c) states in part that punitive damages are not available "if a drug . . . is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to" the FDA's "packaging and labeling regulations," except "where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency's regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question." Adapting that language to the rebuttable presumption of adequacy accorded to [***70] FDA-approved label warnings, the Court held that "absent deliberate concealment or nondisclosure of after-acquired knowledge of harmful effects, compliance with FDA standards should be virtually dispositive of