696_EYLER_742.DOC 2/12/2009 11:04:20 AM
[…] Yet, again, the armed services appear never to have pursued such a path. By not taking advantage of gang-related state laws, military commanders and prosecutors lose an opportunity to remove gang members before they commit a serious crime. Beyond the clauses of Article 134, other provisions of the UCMJ that could sustain convictions against gang members include Articles 81, 83, 107, 116, and 117. Article 81 is the conspiracy clause of the UCMJ.197 This article casts a wide

190. CAL. PENAL CODE § 182.5 (West 2008) (“Notwithstanding Subdivisions (a) or (b) of Section 182, any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang . . . with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity . . . and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished . . . .”); id. § 186.22(a) (“Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that