696_EYLER_742.DOC 2/12/2009 11:04:20 AM
[…] See MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. LAW §§ 9-801, 9-804. 196. See, e.g., Castaneda, supra note 195. 197. 10 U.S.C. § 881 (2000). In particular, this provision reads, “Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with another person to commit an offense under this chapter shall, if one or more of the conspirators does an act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be punished as a court-martial may direct.” Id.

729